// privacy policy //

This privacy policy sets out how Toby Hession uses and protects any information that you provide. Toby has a policy of protecting the confidentiality and security of information that he collects from you. Please read this policy carefully; it gives you important information about how Toby handles your personal information.

Contents

Does this website use cookies?
What personal data do I collect from you?
How do I use your personal information?
Do I share your information with anyone else?
How long will I keep your data?
Your data rights
How to contact me

Does this website use cookies?

  • This website does not use cookies.
  • This website does not track your movements around this website.
  • This website does use any analytical software.
  • This website does not store any data, personal or otherwise, on any of your devices.

What personal information do I collect from you?

I only collect the minimum information I require to be able to deal with you in a professional manner. When you make an enquiry I ask you to provide your name and email address. When you purchase any of my compositions I will also ask you for your payment details, in order to secure payment. If the product(s) are not to be delivered electronically then I am likely to require a delivery address.

How do I use your personal information?

I use your personal information purely in order to communicate with you and to facilitate any purchase you wish to make.

Do I share your information with anyone else?

No, I do not share any of your personal information with any individual or organisation.

How long will we keep your data?

I will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the product(s) and service(s) you have requested, while taking into account any legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data; see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

As a consumer, you have rights when it comes to your data:
The right to be informed At every point where we are collecting your data, I will inform you of why it is being collected and how it is being processed.
The right of access If you wish to see what information I hold on you, you can ask me using the contact email below. I will require photocopies of two pieces of identification. I will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. There is no cost to you in requesting to see your data, but please note that I reserve the right to charge you if you make subsequent requests.
The right to rectification I offer the opportunity to amend your personal information by contacting me using the details below.
The right to erasure If you wish to cancel all communications with me I will delete your data; you can ask me using the contact email below. Please make sure you inform me of all email accounts, names, etc, that you may have used with me that you wish to erase.
The right to restrict processing You can opt-out or restrict the processing of your data; you can ask me using the contact email below.

If you are unhappy with the way I have collected and am using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact me, using the email below. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact me

Thank you for reading my Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact me to understand more about our privacy policy or wish to contact me concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, then please email me using: privacy@tobyhession.com